General
We are devoting our maximum effort in attempting to meet fully the requirement under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to protect your personal data. To this end, we have adopted a stringent policy, set out below. Where the term “personal information” is used, it has the same meaning as defined in the Act.

Mode of Collection of Personal Information

Anonymous browsing
When you browse our website, we do not collect any personal information about you.

Use of cookies
We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site.

Feedback form
If you have any enquiries after using our website, you can direct them to us by returning to us the “feedback” form. To enable us to reply to you, we will require your name and email address. Other information such as your address and company name are optional.

Type of Information Collected
Apart from the information which you voluntarily provide to us, we collect no personal information about you, and we do not collect more personal information than is necessary for a particular purpose. On our website, the only instance where you are required to provide us with your personal information is when you are making an enquiry, which you may do by sending us the “feedback” form. We indicate which information requested on the reply form is optional, but at the very least, we need your name and email address to reply to your enquiry.

Possible Transferees
We do not transfer your personal information to anyone else unless compelled to do so by the law or a Court order.

Purpose of Collection
We collect your personal information so that we can deal with your enquiries. In addition, we will send you our periodicals or other material on some interesting or important development in law or about us which we trust will be of interest. If you do not wish to receive them, tick the appropriate box at the bottom of the “feedback” form and we will exclude you from our list of recipients.

Security
As a law firm, we fully understand the meaning of the word confidential and this is how we will treat your personal information. Our network is protected by a highly acclaimed interceptor firewall which reports daily on internet activity and any intruder attempts. It uses Secure Sockets and 128K encryption in addition to the already secure email encryption. On a manual level, your personal information will only be handled by a number of staff, who all have the integrity to keep your personal information confidential and to apply their use only for the purpose for which they are collected. Each staff member in our office needs his/her own password to log on to his/her email, so your message sent to a particular person cannot be opened by mistake.

Retention
We only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose.

Right to Access
We need your help to keep the personal information which we hold of you as accurate and up to date as possible. Please therefore notify us once there is any change to your information. In addition, you may find out from us what, if any, personal information we hold about you; and require us to correct or update this information. You may notify us of any change to your personal information, or make a request to access and/or correct it.